Notable Alumni

Sports

Celia Breckenridge OBE, Former England Women’s Lacrosse Captain and Founder of Women’s Sport Foundation UK

Vickey Dixon, Team GB Field Hockey Olympic Medallist

Jamie Hood, Hong Kong Rugby Union Player

Damian Hopley, Former England Rugby Union Player

Andy MacDonald, Former Scotland Rugby Union Player

Liam Mooney, Former International Rugby Union Player

Shane O’Mara, Former Team USA Rower

Eric Peters, Former Scotland Rugby Union Player

Tom Ransley MBE, Team GB Rowing Olympic and World Championship Gold Medallist

Andy Ripley OBE, Former England Rugby Union Player

Marco Rivaro, Italy Rugby Union Player

Mark Robinson, Former New Zealand Rugby Union Player

Chris Sheasby, Former England Rugby Union Player

Lance Tredell, Former Team GB Rower

Dan Vickerman, Former Australian Rugby Union Player

Tom Ransley Notable Alumni - Rowing

Politics and Government

Politics

Gilberto Arias, Former Ambassador of Panama to the UK

Beata Baumann, Head of Angela Merkel’s Office

Jurgen Brautmeier, Director of the Media Authority of North Rhine-Westfalia

Annette Brooke DBE, Former Liberal Democrat MP

Alan Leong, Chairman of the Civic Party in Hong Kong

Paula Marcela Moreno Zapata, Former Minister of Culture in Colombia

Andrew Murrison, Conservative MP and Minister of State for International Development and the Middle East

Robert Powell, Professor of Political Science at the University of California

Gabor Scheiring, Hungarian Economist and Politician

Marco Silvi, Deputy Head of Mission at the Italian Embassy in Santiago

Patrick Van Roy, Advisor at the National Bank of Belgium

Law

Jonas Alberg, Swedish Judge

Choo Han Teck, Justice of the Supreme Court of Singapore

Chung-Hsin Hsu, Legal Scholar in Taiwan

Michael Heron QC, Former Solicitor General of New Zealand

See Kee Oon, Justice of the Supreme Court of Singapore

Chua Lee Ming, Justice of the Supreme Court of Singapore

Chan Sen Ong, Justice of the Supreme Court of Singapore

Prathiba Singh, Permanent Judge of the High Court of Delhi

Evan Wallach, United States Circuit Judge

Business and Entrepreneurship

Antoine Amann, CEO and Founder of Echobox

Jerome Boyd-Kirkup, Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer of Hummingbird Bioscience

Bruno Caballero, Co-Founder and Director of Yeltic

Barbie Clarke, Co-Founder of Family Kids & Youth

Jamie Ettedgui, Founder and Managing Director of Appanova Ltd

Julia Fintz, Founder and CEO of Lekker Boutique Travel

Ronen Givon, Founder of Hummus Bros

Neil Grossman, Founding Partner at TKNG Capital

Edward Packe-Drury-Lowe, Owner of the UK’s largest Solar Farm

Pedro Salinas, Co-Founder and Director of Yeltic

Bruce Steinberg, Investor and MTV Pioneer

Literature, Media and the Arts

Arshin Adib-Moghaddam, Professor in Global Thought and Comparative Philosophies and Chair of the Centre for Iranian Studies at the London Middle East Institute

Lavinia Byrne, Theologian, Author and Broadcaster

Hilary Finch, Music Critic, Writer and Broadcaster

Theo Hobson, Theologian and Writer

Roxana Saberi, Correspondent at CBS News

Doreen Simmons, English Sumo Commentator in Japan awarded the Order of the Rising Sun in 2017

Bobby Seagull, Mathematician, Teacher and Writer

Netta Syrett, English Writer of the Late Victorian Period

Claudine Toutoungi, Poet

Alison Uttley, Children’s Author

David Van Reybrouck, Cultural Historian, Archaeologist and Author

Book with glasses

Other

Jane Clarke FRS, Professor of Molecular Biophysics at Cambridge University and Former President of Wolfson College

Katrine Ffrench, Chief Executive at StopWatch UK

Anne Hollinghurst, Bishop of Aston

Claire Robbins OBE, National Leader of Education